National Pallet Recycling Solutions

Data Privacy Statement

Context and Overview

Key Details 

  • Policy Prepared By: Grace Edwards
  • Approved by: Carl Flintoff
  • Policy became operational in January 2021
  • Next review date: January 2022
  • GDPR Officer – Grace Edwards – grace.edwards@nprs.co.uk

Introduction

The privacy policy describes how NPRS protects and makes use of the information you give the company when engaging for the provision of service.

NPRS gathers and uses certain information about individuals in order to provide Pallet services to our clients and to those individuals.

What data we gather

NPRS may collect the following information:-

  • Name and Job title
  • Demographic information
  • Contact information including email address
  • Other information relevant to client enquiries

Where we gather data from:

NPRS uses a number of external sources to help gather personal data, including:-

  • Directly from the enquiring Party
  • Online sources such as LinkedIn
  • Companies House and other such websites with relevant information

How we use this data

Collecting this data helps NPRS understand and align client suitability and service required.

NPRS will only share personal data with third parties who are involved in the service provided; we do not share or sell personal data to any third parties not involved in the pallet recycling process.

Lawful basis for gathering personal data

NPRS have identified ‘Legitimate Interests’ as the main lawful basis for collecting and

processing an individual’s and company’s details.

The legitimate interests refer to the commercial interests of NPRS or of third parties that NPRS have a commercial relationship with.

NPRS will retain personal data for an indefinite period of time, for the purpose of ongoing commercial Legitimate interests. However, individuals and companies have the right to request the removal and deletion of their personal data at any time.

Security

NPRS will always hold information securely and:

  • Comply with the data protection law and follow good practice
  • Protect the rights of staff, clients and partners
  • Will be open about how it stores and processes individuals data
  • Protect itself from the risks of a data breach

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to client’s information, NPRS has implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards. NPRS also follows stringent procedures to ensure that working with all personal data is in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016.

If you have any queries relating to data protection within NPRS or would like to request the removal of your personal data, please send your enquiry to grace.edwards@nprs.co.uk